Results


Weekly Report 
Regular Events

3 weeks ending 30th June 2019

Wednesday 12/06 Open Jackpot Pairs Winners: Lynne Hall and Kerry Mclveen 2 W+5 in 2nd game; Runners Up; Peter Nixon and Marty Paulsen +21 in 2nd game

Saturday 15/06: Mufti Open Pairs – Winners; Victor Howe and Jim Hope 2W+22; Runners Up: Robyn Doreen and Nev Perren +9 in 2nd game; Mystery prize R Davison and Judy Stephenson

Wednesday 19/06 Open Jackpot Pairs Winners: Marty Paulsen and Ralph Wells 2W +19 in 2nd game; Runners Up; Eric Sproule and Ian Wood +13 in 2nd game on count back

Saturday 22/06: Mufti Open Pairs – Winners; Les and Helen Ingle +2W+9; Runners Up: Jim Hope and Victor Howe +13 in 2nd game;

Wednesday 26/06 cancelled due to weather

Saturday 29/06: Mufti Open Pairs – Winners; Rick and Marty Paulsen +2W+29; Runners Up: Bev and Neil Krome +20 in 2nd game;

Hinterland Carnival Mixed Fours Sunday 14th July

This annual event is a part of the Sunshine Coast Winter Carnival and this year was held  at Nambour and Yandina.
52 teams from all over Australia and New Zealand took part on a glorious winter's day and once again enjoyed cooked breakfast and lunch and 3 games of 16 ends. Interstate and Cross-Tasman rivalries only enhanced the friendly but competitive event, and again many of the players tell us that they look forward to these events in the coming years.

The results were fairly even over the two venues, with Yandina producing 1st and 3rd places, Nambour 2nd and 4th. The winners and runners-up were separated only by margin, as ends won were equal. 3 teams at Yandina had 3 wins on the day, while 5 at Nambour had 3 wins.

Winners: Ian Hazell, Kaz Neil, Greg Mallet & Baz Neil 3w + 32 ends (won on +56 margin)
2nd: Fay Whittaker, Bev & Allan Johnson, Ray Whittaker 3w + 32
3rd: Barry & Wilma Rusling, Scott and Chris McGarrity 3w + 31
4th: Lanie Johnson, Carole McDonald, Ed Boxall, Peter Johnson 3w + 30.5
Round 1: Eric & Estelle Jarvis, Shirley & Geoff Clark 12 ends
Round 2: Lyn Thomas, Pauline & Bill Taylor, Peter Thomas 13
Round 3: Keith Brilliant, Peter Mansfield, Joy & Jeff Davis

Congratulations to all the winners.

We do not yet have a picture of the winniing team.



Above, Runners-up: Allan Johnsson, Ray & Fy Whittaker & Bev Johnson



Weekly Scheduled Events - All Welcome

Open Jackpot Pairs - every Wednesday afternoon (12:30pm); Open Jackpot Pairs (mufti) - every Saturday morning (8.30am);  Thursday: Ladies Mixed Social nominations on the board, Club Selected- Ladies and Men including visitors most welcome. Contact club on 5441 1076. For all results and events see our website www.nambourbowlsclub.com.au or follow us on Facebook

  


Coming Soon

Special Events - 

2019 Calendar

To view or download a draft copy of the 2019 Calendar, click on the following link:-

2019 Calendar.pdf prepared 30th April 2019

 

 

For nominations and more information on all events . . . 
Contact the Nambour Bowls Club on 54411076