Results


Weekly Report 
Regular Events

Week ending 11th August 2019

Wednesday 07/08 Open Jackpot Pairs Winners: Mac Townson and Lyle Gibson 2w+14 in 2nd game; Runners Up; Les and Helen Ingle +12 in 2nd game

Round 1; Ralph Wells and Ray Capper +17

Thursday 08/08 Ladies Day: Gale Morton, R Walls and Heather Abraham def S Baker, Bev Krome and M Hollan 24-15

Saturday 10/08 Mufti jackpot pairs Winners; Victor Howe and A Davidson 2w +15 (on count back)

Runners Up: M and R Jackson +4 in 2nd game

Mystery: Ian Wood and Judy Silwood

$200 Jackpot winners: Victor Howe and A Davidson


Upcoming events:

Open Jackpot Pairs - every Wednesday afternoon (12:30pm); Open Jackpot Pairs (mufti) - every Saturday morning (8.30am);  Thursday: Ladies Mixed Social nominations on the board, Play at 8:30am. Contact club on 5441 1076. For all results and events see our website www.nambourbowlsclub.com.au or follow us on Facebook

Cullen Shield Series - Open Fours

This competition has returned commencing Thursday August 15th. The event is sponsored by A Cullen & Son, Nambour's Peugeot and Citroen dealer, and has now been running for many years. The competition runs for 6 weeks and the 10 participating sides play 5 weeks of round robin games, accumulating points  to gain favourable positions on the finals night to be played late in September.

Prizes are also given to the two Fours teams getting the most points each night.

Round 2 - Results 22nd August
Winners: Woombye A Team - Leslie & Daniel Saurine, Clancy Reeves & Peter Harris 68 pts
Runners-up: Woombye B Team - Roachy Tapara, Alan Young, Wayne Knetter & Shane Krause 63 pts.

For a complete list of results and accumulated side points see Red Section and Blue Section results.


Above, the winners from the Woombye A team.



Nambour 2000 Open Fours Sunday 28th July

This day was once again sponsored by Graham and Anne Doreen and marks the eighth successive year of this popular event. Graham and Anne were not able to be here for the presentation of the prizes, but were well represented by Rod Donaldson who not only did a great job on the day but was also part of the winning team.

20 teams took part this year on a weekend which clashed with several coast events. All participated on a near perfect day for bowls, and more than half the competitors were rewarded with prizes thanks to the generosity of Graham and Anne.

The teams were very evenly matched this year and only one team managed three wins on the day.

Winners: Susan Simpson, Lyn Page, Rod Donaldson & Margaret O 'Connor 3w + 23
2nd: Denis Burgess, Gary Hughes, Eric Bolesworth, Daryl Birt 2.5w + 6 (on ends countback)
3rd: Barry & Sue Allen, Paul  & Sue Smart 2.5w + 6
4th: Judy Stephenson, Judy Silwood, Derek Tomkins & Mike Rowley 2w + 17

Round 1: Lyle Gibson, Moyle, Rick and Marty Paulsen + 11
Round 2: Geoff & Shirley Clarke, Estelle & Eric Jarvis + 15
Round 3: Greg Kasper, Joy Machray, Jo Inch & Tas Wallis + 7

Four Random Draw prizes were also won by teams skippered by Greg Cleary, Lorry Axiak, Bill Curnow & Chris Taylor.


 The winners, Margaret O ' Connor, Rod Donaldson, Lyn Page & Susan Simpson.

Hinterland Carnival Mixed Fours Sunday 14th July

This annual event is a part of the Sunshine Coast Winter Carnival and this year was held  at Nambour and Yandina.
52 teams from all over Australia and New Zealand took part on a glorious winter's day and once again enjoyed cooked breakfast and lunch and 3 games of 16 ends. Interstate and Cross-Tasman rivalries only enhanced the friendly but competitive event, and again many of the players tell us that they look forward to these events in the coming years.

The results were fairly even over the two venues, with Yandina producing 1st and 3rd places, Nambour 2nd and 4th. The winners and runners-up were separated only by margin, as ends won were equal. 3 teams at Yandina had 3 wins on the day, while 5 at Nambour had 3 wins.

Winners: Ian Hazell, Kaz Neil, Greg Mallet & Baz Neil 3w + 32 ends (won on +56 margin)
2nd: Fay Whittaker, Bev & Allan Johnson, Ray Whittaker 3w + 32
3rd: Barry & Wilma Rusling, Scott and Chris McGarrity 3w + 31
4th: Lanie Johnson, Carole McDonald, Ed Boxall, Peter Johnson 3w + 30.5
Round 1: Eric & Estelle Jarvis, Shirley & Geoff Clark 12 ends
Round 2: Lyn Thomas, Pauline & Bill Taylor, Peter Thomas 13
Round 3: Keith Brilliant, Peter Mansfield, Joy & Jeff Davis

Congratulations to all the winners.

We do not yet have a picture of the winniing team.



Above, Runners-up: Allan Johnsson, Ray & Fy Whittaker & Bev Johnson



Weekly Scheduled Events - All Welcome

Open Jackpot Pairs - every Wednesday afternoon (12:30pm); Open Jackpot Pairs (mufti) - every Saturday morning (8.30am);  Thursday: Ladies Mixed Social nominations on the board, Club Selected- Ladies and Men including visitors most welcome. Contact club on 5441 1076. For all results and events see our website www.nambourbowlsclub.com.au or follow us on Facebook

  


Coming Soon

Special Events - 

2019 Calendar

To view or download a draft copy of the 2019 Calendar, click on the following link:-

2019 Calendar.pdf prepared 30th April 2019

 

 

For nominations and more information on all events . . . 
Contact the Nambour Bowls Club on 54411076