Club Championships


2018 Club Champions

Congratulations to the following members on their success in the 2018 Club Championships.

Men's Fours



Ian Hatch, Derek Tomkins, Glenn Colley, Ron Abraham

Ladies' Fours



Elaine Asher, Chris Tomkins, June Robson & Margaret Groves

Men's A Singles



Ray Teunon


Ladies' Pairs



Joy Hatch & Gayle Morton

Men's Pairs



Robert Combes & Dave Robson

Men's
B Singles

Neil Krome

Summary 2018 Club Champions

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

Men's Singles

 Ray Teunon  Graham Morton

Men's Pairs

 Dave Robson, Robert Combes  Ian Hatch, Michael Craigie

Men's Triples

   

Men's Fours

 Ian Hatch, Derek Tomkins, Glenn   Colley, Ron Abraham  Matti Savimaki, Gerry Petersen,   Bruce Robertson, Max Middleton

Men's B Singles

 Neil Krome  Terry Hall

Ladies' Singles

   

Ladies' Pairs

 Joy Hatch, Gayle Morton  Lyn Hall, Yvonne Yaxley

Ladies' Triples

   

Ladies' Fours

 Margaret Groves, June Robson,   Chris Tomkins, Elaine Asher  Fran Connors, Helen Ingle, Sharyn   Firth, Claudia Cartwright

Ladies' B Singles

   

Mixed Pairs

   

Ladies' Consistency Singles

   

Open Handicap Singles (Mixed)

Handicap Singles

   

Club Selected Open Fours 

   



2017 Club Champions

Congratulations to the following members on their success in the 2017 Club Championships.

Men's Fours




Bob Heir, Allan Sandercock (sub for Lester Krosch), David Robson & Laurie Axiak.

Ladies' Fours



Margaret Thorogood, Margaret Groves, Kylie Neil & Gayle Morton

Ladies' Pairs




Joy Hatch & Gayle Morton

Men's A Singles

Tony Green

Ladies Singles


Joy Hatch

Men's Pairs


Graham Morton & Neil Brown

Men's B Singles



Jim Leys

Men's Triples



Ralph Wells, Graeme Corps & Marty Paulsen

Ladies' Triples



Sue Dempsey, Joy Hatch & Judith Stephenson

Mixed Handicap Singles


Yvonne Yaxley

Mixed Pairs


Marty Paulsen & Margaret Thorogood



Summary 2017 Club Champions

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

Men's Singles

Tony Green Dave Robson

Men's Pairs

Graham Morton & Neil Brown Jim Leys & Wayne Doran

Men's Triples

Marty Paulsen, Graeme Corps & Ralph Wells Laurie Axiak, Allan Owen & Bob Heir

Men's Fours

Bob Heir, Lester Krosch, Laurie Axiak & David Robson Rob Combes, Bret Sinclair, Michael Craigie & Tony Green

Men's B Singles

Jim Leys Terry Hall

Ladies' Singles

Joy Hatch Margaret Groves

Ladies' Pairs

Gayle Morton & Joy Hatch Chris Tomkins & Faye Combes

Ladies' Triples

Joy Hatch, Sue Dempsey & Judy Stephenson Dorothy Kelly, Faye Combes & Elaine Asher

Ladies' Fours

Margaret Thorogood, Margaret Groves, Kylie Neil & Gayle Morton Dorothy Kelly, Sharyn Firth, Elaine Asher & Heather Abraham

Ladies' B Singles

   

Mixed Pairs

Margaret Thorogood & Marty Paulsen Ralph Wells & Claudia Cartwright

Ladies' Consistency Singles

 Gayle Morton Yvonne Yaxley

Open Handicap Singles (Mixed)

Handicap Singles

 Yvonne Yaxley Sean O'Donnell

Club Selected Open Fours 

   


2016 Club Champions

Congratulations to the following members on their success in the 2016 Club Championships.

Men's Fours


Kevin Collins, Bob Smith. Allan Sandercock & Neil Brown


Men's Singles


Left to Right - Runner Up Tony Green & Winner Peter Nixon


Ladies Singles


                     Joy Hatch

Ladies Pairs


           Joy Hatch & Gayle Morton

Ladies Fours


Margaret Thorogood, Margaret Groves, Faye Combes & Helen Collins

Summary 2016 Club Champions

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

Men's Singles

 Peter Nixon  Tony Green

Men's Pairs

 Peter Nixon & Graeme Corps  Robert Combes & Derek Tomkins

Men's Triples

 Sean O'Donnell, Glenn Colley & Ray Capper  Don Angus, Peter McNaughton & Tom Ryan

Men's Fours

Kev Collins, Bob Smith, Allan Sandercock & Neil Brown Bob Heir (sub for Lester Krosch), Noel Johnston, Bill Roberts & Lorry Axiak

Men's B Singles

 Derek Tomkins Trent Schumaker

Ladies' Singles

 Joy Hatch  Gayle Morton

Ladies' Pairs

 Joy Hatch & Gayle Morton  Lyn Hall & Kerry McIlveen

Ladies' Triples

 Not Played  

Ladies' Fours

 Margaret Thorogood, Margaret Groves, Faye Combes & Helen Collins  

Ladies' B Singles

   

Mixed Pairs

   

Ladies' Consistency Singles

 Sharyn Firth Lyn Hall

Open Handicap Singles (Mixed)

Handicap Singles

   

Club Selected Open Fours 

   

Summary 2015 Club Champions

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

Men's Singles

Graham Morton Tony Green

Men's Pairs

 Rob Combes & Ralph Wells  Kev Collins & Ron Ninness

Men's Triples

 Brian Flux, Ron Ninness & Ian Hatch  Graeme Corps, Rob Combes & Ralph Wells

Men's Fours

Glen Whitney, Allan Owen, Daniel Hollingworth & Tony Green

Sean O'Donnell, Rick Paulsen, Les Groves & Ray Capper

Men's B Singles

 Peter White  Phil Sinclair

Ladies' Singles

Gayle Morton Joy Hatch

Ladies' Pairs

Margaret Groves & Helen Collins Faye Combes & Elaine Asher

Ladies' Triples

Dorothy Kelly, Gayle Morton & Roz Keating  Lyn Hall, Joan Ormes & Kerry McIlveen

Ladies' Fours

Kerry McIlveen, Heather Abraham Sub for June Robson, Lyn Hall & Joy Hatch

Helen Collins, Robyn Perren, Margaret Groves & Margaret Thorogood

Ladies' B Singles

   

Mixed Pairs

   

Ladies' Consistency Singles

 Helen Ingle  Margaret Groves

Open Handicap Singles (Mixed)

Handicap Singles

 Bob Heir Bob Smith

Club Selected Open Fours 

   

 

Summary 2014 Club Champions

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

Men's Singles

 Daniel Hollingworth  Colin Watt

Men's Pairs

 Colin Watt & Allan Owen  Graham Morton & Neil Brown

Men's Triples

 M Middleton, K Collins & N Perren  G Whitney, D Hollingworth & T Green

Men's Fours

 Robert Combes, Graeme Corps, 
 Graham Morton & Ralph Wells

 Max Middleton, Kev Collins,
 Ron Ninness & Matti Savimaki

Men's B Singles

 N Johnston  G Kaplan

Ladies' Singles

 Helen Ingle  Lyn Hall

Ladies' Pairs

 Gayle Morton & Joy Hatch  Rosalie Howe & Yvonne Kariz 

Ladies' Triples

   

Ladies' Fours

 Robyn Perren, Helen Collins, 
 Margaret Groves & Margaret
 Thorogood

 Kerry McIlveen, Joan Ormes, Lyn 
 Hall & Joy Hatch

Ladies' B Singles

   

Mixed Pairs

 Ian & Joy Hatch  Peter Duley & Pie Corps

Ladies' Consistency Singles

 Helen Ingle  Gayle Morton

Open Handicap Singles (Mixed)

Handicap Singles

 Allan Owen

 Allan Owen
 Len Hughes

 Jon Clinch

Club Selected Open Fours 

   


Summary 2013 Club Champions

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

 

Glen Whitney

Allan Owen

Men's Pairs

Robert Combes & Ralph Wells Peter Duley & Graeme Corps

Men's Triples

Glen Whitney, Danny Hollingworth & Garry Strang Bret Paulsen, Marty Paulsen & Kevin Collins

Men's Fours

Paul Stanway, Ken Ahlstrom, Pat English & Allan Owen

Geoff Kaplan, Eddy Cerin, Ron Ninness & Colin Watt

Men's B Singles

Sean O'Donnell Geoff Kaplan

Ladies' Singles

Joy Hatch

Gayle Morton

Ladies' Pairs

Dorothy Kelly & Helen Ingle Helen Collins & Margaret Groves

Ladies' Triples

 Chris Tomkins, Pie Corps & Helen Ingle  Kerry McIlveen, Lynne Hall & Joy Hatch

Ladies' Fours

Chris Tomkins, Kerry McIlveen, Lyn Hall & Pat Saynor

 

Ladies' B Singles

   

Mixed Pairs

Margaret Thorogood & Marty Paulsen  Joy Hatch & Derek Tomkins

Ladies' Consistency Singles

Gayle Morton Dorothy Kelly

Open Singles

   

Club Selected Open Fours 

   

 

2012 Club Champions

Congratulations to the following members on their success in the 2012 Club Championships.

Championship Event

Winner/s

Runner/s-Up

Men – Singles

Graham Morton

Ron Ninness

Men – Pairs

Graeme Corps & Peter Duley

Colin Watt & Allan Owen

Men – Triples

Graeme Corps, Robert Combes & Ralph Wells

Ben Gills, Jack Ingham &
Barry Gills

Men – Fours

Max Middleton, Kev Collins,
Les Ingle & Matti Savimaki

Graeme Corps, Brian Flux,
Graham Morton & Ralph Wells

Men – B Singles

Max Middleton

Jim Hope

Women – Singles

Helen Ingle

Yvonne Kariz 

Women – Pairs

Pat Collins & Helen Ingle

Beth May & Pie Corps

Women – Triples

Heather English, Gayle Morton & Dorothy Kelly

Helen Cooper, Kerrie McIlveen & Helen Ingle

Women – Fours

Gayle Morton, Beth May, Pie Corps & Helen Ingle

 

Women - B Singles

Gayle Morton 

Margaret Groves 

Mixed Pairs

Gayle Morton & Graham Morton

Faye Combes & Robert Combes

Open Singles

Pie Corps

Ian Hazell

Club Selected Open Fours 

Pat Saynor, Keith Dean,
Les Groves & Derek Tomkins 

Gayle Morton, Doug McIlveen,
Glen Whitney & Max Middleton